Source: CVDaily Feed
$inline_image}

Albuquerque, N.M. – Utah State’s men and women’s track and field teams set two school records and collected 14 top-five finishes while competing in three meets held in New Mexico, Washington and Idaho over the weekend.

Leading the Aggie women was senior Sam Nielson who won the triple jump with a school-record leap of 12.89m (42-03.50), while the Aggie men’s 4x400m relay team (freshman Clay Lambourne, junior Tanner Hunt, junior Cole Lambourne and junior Parker Bluth) broke the school-record for the third time this season with a time of 3:08.99, good enough for a first-place tie in the event.

Other top performances for the Aggie men included senior Tom Derr winning the 5,000m with a time of 15:05.89, while junior Clay Lambourne placed first in the 800m (1:52.46). Junior Cole Lambourne finished second in the 400m (47.14), with senior Nic Bowens placing third in the 200m (21.07), as well as Parker Bluth finishing closely behind Bowens with a time of 21.15. Additionally, redshirt freshman Dustin Randall finished fifth in the mile recording a time of 4:24.68 and sophomore Mitch Kalinin placed fifth in the pole vault (4.60m/15-01.00).

On the women’s side, junior Karlee Deeter won 3,000m (10:10.28), while sophomore Kayla Lee placed third in the triple jump (11.05m/36-03.00). Freshman Megan Perkins finished fourth in the 800m (2:18.81), with sophomore Sydney Blair finishing fourth in the mile (5:07.43). Freshman Jackie Heaps placed fourth in the 3,000m (10:30.18), while senior Amber Thompson finished fourth in the pole vault (3.60m/11-09.75) and senior Chari Hawkins tied for fourth in the high jump with a leap of (1.79m /5-10.50).

“We had two new school records in the triple jump and 4x400m relay, I really like seeing that going into conference meets. We just keep giving a solid effort and we’re getting prepared for the conference meet and that’s a good thing for our program,” said USU head coach Gregg Gensel.

The Aggies will take a week off before competing in the 2015 Mountain West Indoor Championships. The championships will be held in Albuquerque, N.M. Feb. 26-28.

Fans can also follow Utah State Athletics, including USU track & field and cross country, at twitter.com @USUAthletics, on Instagram at instagram.com@USUAthletics or on Facebook at facebook.com @Utah State Track & Field/Cross Country.

UTAH STATE RESULTS

Don Kirby Elite Invitational

Albuquerque, N.M.

February 13-14, 2015

Women:

60m Hurdles (prelims) – 10. Chari Hawkins, 8.46

400m (finals) – 27. Kaitlyn Wilcox, 58.06; Mikkell Minnoch, 59.40; Rachel Anderson, 1:01.15.

600m (finals) – 12. Laycee Elliott, 1:38.27.

800m (finals) – 4. Megan Perkins, 2:18.81

Mile (finals) – 4. Sydney Blair, 5:07.43.

3,000m (finals) – 1. Karlee Deeter, 10:10.28; 4. Jackie Heaps, 10:30.18; 8. Diane Leach, 10:42.21; 13. Amanda Stoudt, 10:57.46; 14. Candace Greenwood, 11:03.09; 15. Abbie Barrett, 11:09.13.

High Jump (Prelims) – T16. Katelyn Zabriskie, 1.59m (5-02.50); 20. Chelsey Taylor, 1.59m (5-02.50).

High Jump (finals) – T4. Chari Hawkins, 1.79m (5-10.50); 12. Jodi Williams, 1.74m (5-08.50); 32. Bethani Talbot, 1.59m (5-02.50);

Long Jump (finals) – 11. Sam Nielson, 5.67m (18-07.25).

Triple Jump (finals) – 1. Sam Nielson, 12.89m (42-03.50)

Weight Throw (finals) – 12. Melanie Heslop, 16.95m (55-07.50); 22. Shelby Jordan, 15.45m (50-08.25); 28. Olivia Moriconi, 14.70m (48-02.75).

Shot Put (finals) – 24. Melanie Heslop, 12.95m (42-06.00); 25. Olivia Moriconi, 12.85m (42-02.00).

Men:

60m (prelims) – 4. Nic Bowens, 6.74; 10. Parker Bluth, 6.76; 26. Bryson Stout, 7.03.

60m (finals) – 7. Jacob Bautista, 6.90.

200m (finals) – 3. Nic Bowens, 21.07; 4. Parker Bluth, 21.15; 16. Jacob Bautista, 21.69; 34. Bryson Stout, 21.98; 50. Tanner Hunt, 22.20.

400m (friday finals) – 21. Tyus Kuykendall, 50.09.

400m (finals) – 2. Cole Lambourne, 47.14.

4x400m relay (finals) – T1. Parker Bluth, Tanner Hunt, Clay Lambourne, Cole Lambourne, 3:08.99

600m (finals) – 8. Landon Watts, 1:23.43

800m (finals) – 1. Clay Lambourne, 1:52.46; 16. Mitchell Pettit, 2:02.89.

Mile (finals) – 5. Dustin Randall, 4:24.68; 9. Justin Sheets, 4:29.05.

5,000m (finals) – 1. Tom Derr, 15:05.89.

Long Jump (finals)- 25. Kyler Wightman, 6.79m (22-03.50)

Weight Throw (finals) – 16. Keven Allen, 16.09m (52-09.50)

Shot Put (finals) – 14. Kevin Allen, 15.93m (52-03.25); 16. David Hirschmann, 15.82m (51-11.00)

HUSKY CLASSIC

Seattle, Wash.

Women:

3,000m (finals) – 31. Kelsey Yamauchi, 9:54.17; 50. Tori Parkinson, 10:13.80.

5,000m (finals) – 65. Hannah Malone, 17:27.95; 82. Jaqueline Winterton, 17:55.56.

Men:

800m (finals) – 17. Brett McAdams, 1:52.50; 18. Jordan Beutler, 1:52.51;

3,000m (finals) – 38. Colby Wilson, 8:26.47

5,000m (finals) – 72. Chris Martinez, 14:54.38

BOISE STATE TEAM CHALLENGE

Nampa, Idaho

Women:

400m – 26. Heather Simpson, 1:04.41; 33. Danielle Taylor, 1:12.31.

Mile (finals) – 7. Karli Lundquist, 5:18.33; 13. Joanna Boyd, 5:33.25; 20. Jessica Peterson, 5:49.41; 23. Katelyn Hill, 5:58.70.

High Jump (finals) – 16. Nieka Gutenberger, 1.49m (4-10.50)

Pole Vault (finals) – 4. Amber Thompson, 3.60m (11-09.75).

Long Jump (finals) – 8. Anna Maki, 5.29m (17-4.25); Kayla Lee, 4.89m (16-00.50)

Triple Jump (finals) – 3. Kayla Lee , 11.05m (36-03.00)

Men:

400m (finals) – 14. Dallas Hoofard, 51.22; 22. Shad Hall, 52.83.

Mile Run (finals) – 12. Dillon Maggard, 4:25.92.

3,000m (finals) – 9. Kade Jensen, 8:54.35; 11. Jacob Barton, 8:56.40.

Pole Vault (finals) – 5. Mitch Kalinin, 4.60m (15-01.00); 19. Trevor Andersen, 4.15m (13-7.25); 22. Bradford Strobell, 4.00m (13-01.25)

By Staff