Source: CVDaily Feed
$inline_image}

The following are results of the 2014 General Election with 85 of 85 precincts reporting. Results are specific to votes tallied in Cache County.

Straight Party Votes

Constitution   21 votes  0.6%

Democratic   455 votes  12.9%

Independent American   132 votes  3.8%

Libertarian   47 votes  1.3%

Republican   2,864 votes  81.4%

U.S. Congress – District 1

Rob Bishop* (REP)      10,333 votes  66.6%

Craig Bowden (LIB)    619 votes  4%

Donna McAleer (DEM)  3,970 votes  25.6%

Dwayne Vance (IAP)  599 votes 3.9%

Utah Attorney General

Leslie Curtis (IAP)   569 votes  3.7%

Gregory Hansen (CON)  553 votes 3.6%

W. Andrew McCullough (LIB)  575 votes  3.7%

Sean Reyes* (REP)   11,102 votes  71.6%

Charles A. Stormont (DEM)   2664 votes  17.3%

State Representative – District 5

Jeffrey Turley (DEM)  1,179 votes 20.8%

Curt Webb* (REP)   4,489 votes  79.2%

Cache County Attorney

Chris Daines (IAP)   4,376 votes  29.6%

James Swink* (REP)   10,395 votes 70.4%

Cache County Treasurer

Craig McAllister (REP)   11,996 votes  88.9%

Tyler Pitcher (WRITE-IN)  1187 votes  8.8%

State School Board – District 1

David Clark   5,728 votes  46.2%

Terryl Warner*   6,674 votes  53.8%

Cache County School Board – District 2

Bart Baird*   536 votes  37.8%

Roger Pulsipher   881 votes  62.2%

Cache County School Board – District 4

Randall Bagley   650 votes  50.2%

Jon Jenkins*   645 votes  49.8%

(too close to call)

Cache County School Board – District 5

Danny Brownell   323 votes  21.5%

Allen Grunig*   1,178 votes  78.5%

State Senate – District 17

Peter Knudson* (REP)   2,248 votes  78.7%

Kirk Pearson (CON)   241 votes  8.4%

Scott Totman (DEM)   368 votes  12.9%

State Representative – District 1

Lee Phipps (CON)   25 votes  6.9%

Scott Sandall (REP)  276 votes  76.7%

Dorene Schultze-Stever (DEM)   59 votes  16.4%

State Representative – District 3

Jack Draxler* (REP)

State Representative – District 4

Ed Redd* (REP)

Cache County Council – Northeast District

Val Potter* (REP)

Cache County Council – Logan District 3

Greg Merrill* (REP)

Cache County Council – Southeast District

Gordon Zilles* (REP)

Cache County Assessor

Kathleen Howell* (REP)

Cache County Clerk/Auditor

Jill Zollinger* (REP)

Cache County Executive/Surveyor

Craig Buttars (REP)

Cache County Recorder

Michael Gleed* (REP)

Cache County Sheriff

Chad Jensen (REP)

Cache County School Board – District 17

Teri Rhodes*

Logan City School Board – District 1

Kristie Cooley*

Logan City School Board – District 5

Lisa Hopkins*

Utah Constitutional Amendment A

For  5,297 votes  37.7%

Against  8,755 votes 62.3%

Utah Constitutional Amendment B

For  7,421 votes  52.6%

Against  6,682 votes  47.4%

Utah Constitutional Amendment C

For  4,333 votes 31%

Against  9,627 votes  69%

Judicial Retention – Christine Durham

Yes  10,481 votes  79.6%

No  2,690 votes  20.4%

Judicial Retention – Matthew Durrant

Yes  10,498 votes  80.7%

No   2,503 votes  19.3%

Judicial Retention – Thomas Lee

Yes  10,264 votes  79.1%

No  2,720 votes  20.9%

Judicial Retention – Gregory Orme

Yes  10,315 votes  80.5%

No  2,492 votes  19.5%

Judicial Retention – Fredric Voros, Jr.

Yes  9,992 votes  78.6%

No  2,719 votes  21.4%

Judicial Retention – James Davis

Yes  10,169 votes  80.4%

No  2,484 votes  19.6%

Judicial Retention – Michele Christiansen

Yes  10,158 votes  80.1%

No  2,518 votes  19.9%

Judicial Retention – Stephen Roth

Yes  10,149 votes  80.4%

No  2,467 votes 19.6%

Judicial Retention – Thomas Willmore

Yes  10,963 votes  82.1%

No  2,390 votes  17.9%

Judicial Retention – David Marx

Yes  2,837 votes  80.2%

No  702 votes  19.8%

Judicial Retention – Matthew Funk

Yes  10,444 votes  81.5%

No  2,372 votes  18.5%

*Incumbent

By Staff